Mar 05, 2021

High School Romance

Authorโ€™s Note: Hello! This had to get out before the contest ended so Saph may or may not have written the last bit because I was at school. Also random fun fact: I wrote the ending before we even formed the plot :)


Who knows, maybe Iโ€™m at school while typing this :3


ANYWAYS, I wrote Aliyahโ€™s POV for the first โ…” ish, and Saph wrote everything for the rest. BEFORE YOU GO ROASTING ME ABOUT MY WRITING ABILITIES, letโ€™s say that Saph writing the rest saved this from being thrown in the fire XD. I edited the part that she wrote, so that counts for something, right?ย 


*silence*


Okay, never mind. We spent lots of (uncoordinated) time on this, & I hope youโ€™ll like it!!


***


Aliyahโ€™s POV


I was reading Anne of Green Gables while lying down on my towel. A cool breeze flowed through my hair, along with laughter from the surfers nearby. The warm summer sun heated the white sand under my feet, and my umbrella-shaded my face from the harsh sun rays so I didnโ€™t have to put on sunscreen.


Ew, I thought as the mention of sunscreen crept into my brain.


โ€œWho wants to try and dunk Logan?โ€ a voice said, drifting from the direction of the water.


I sat up, placed my bookmark in my book and took off my sunglasses to get a better look.


A group of boys near the shore were surrounding one of them, one with dark blonde hair and mesmerizing green eyes.ย 


โ€œI do!โ€ said one with dark hair and tan skin.


I stood up, leaned forward and squinted my eyes so I could see.


โ€œThree points to whoever gets Logan first!โ€ said the first one.


The dark-haired one grinned wickedly as everyone backed up and let him get close to Logan.

He rubbed his hands together and jumped on top of him. Logan struggled against the dark-haired one, refusing to let his hair touch the water, even though it was already wet from surfing. They wrestled back and forth until the dark-haired one pushed Loganโ€™s head into the water and yelled out in victory.


Loganโ€™s POV


Andrew dunked me in the water as I got out, shouting โ€œAYYYYY, THREE POINTS FOR GETTING LOGAN!โ€ Shaking my head, I shoved him away and shook the water out of my hair.ย 


โ€œAnyone want hot dogs?โ€ย 


Actually, that was probably a silly question. What was I expecting to hear from a group of hungry guys staring at me like a pack of wolves waiting for food?ย 


โ€œOF COURSE, DUDE! HOT DOGS ON LOGAN!โ€ย 


The guys cheered as I rolled my eyes. I think half my money went to feeding them.ย 


As I was heading to our spot on the beach, I didnโ€™t notice the girl standing nearby, and accidentally brushed against her. Her dark blonde hair swayed as she looked up at me with startled blue eyes.ย 


โ€œSorry.โ€ย 


โ€œItโ€™s- I- Okay.โ€ย 


It was adorable to watch her face turn red. So I made it redder by shooting her a smile and a wink.ย 


The blush crept up her neck.ย 


Grinning to myself, I grabbed a drink from the cooler and joined the guys who were ordering food at the stand. I took a sip as I watched Jake flirt with the girl next to him. He didnโ€™t stand a chance with her.ย 


Looking back at the girl I just brushed, I smiled as I watched her quickly look away after meeting my gaze. She looked familiar, one of those quiet girls at school.ย 


โ€œWhatโ€™s your name? Aliyah?โ€ย 


She jumped and looked at me, nodding her head yes.ย 


โ€œWanna join us?โ€ย 


Her eyes widened. The blush was back.ย 


โ€œS- sureโ€, her voice was high-pitched and nervous.ย 


I shot her a grin and motioned her to come closer.ย 


What was it with this girl and blushing?ย 


Aliyah POVย 


I think my face was on fire.ย ย 


Logan Kiergan asked me to join him.


I walked over to his table and stood in front of him, not knowing where to sit.


โ€œUm, Iโ€™ll just sit over here. . .โ€ I said nervously, raising my leg to sit at the furthest seat of the table.


โ€œNo, come sit here!โ€ Logan exclaimed, pointing right across to where he was sitting.


I didnโ€™t know what to say so I just walked over, placed my palms on the table and sat down.


โ€œSo, how are you doing?โ€ He asked, his green eyes sparkling in sunlight.


I had no idea where to put my hands. Or my legs. Or my eyes.


Especially my eyes.


My vision darted from him to his surfboard to his lips and back again. I settled on each for about a second and rotated through all of them, in some sort of a daze.


โ€œAliyah, are you okay?โ€


I shook my head and came back to my senses. โ€œYeah, Iโ€™m good. What about you?โ€


Logan laughed, running a hand through his dark hair. โ€œDonโ€™t you try and change the subject on me. Everyone says theyโ€™re good but thatโ€™s probably not true. How are you, actually?โ€


I met him 30 seconds ago and now heโ€™s asking me personal questions, right off the bat.


โ€œIโ€™m. . . good.โ€


He raised his eyebrow skeptically. โ€œWell then. What are your hobbies?โ€


I fiddled with my necklace, a habit formed when something made me really nervous.


โ€œUm. Studying. Playing piano. Writing.โ€


โ€œHmm,โ€ said Logan. โ€œCool. I like surfing, I come here almost every day in summer, Iโ€™m the quarterback in the school football team - cliche, I know - and I hate writing.โ€


I blushed real hard then, my eyes going back to their race on who could look at all of Logan the fastest.


He smiled, revealing bright white teeth that he mightโ€™ve had to scrub for 2 hours with whitening toothpaste to get THAT white.


โ€œUh, so. . . what school do you go to?โ€ I asked nervously, my feet pivoting on its ball in boredom of nothing else to do.


โ€œWestwinds High School, Iโ€™ve seen you around before,โ€ Logan said, clawing my attention to his eyes as he said this


My eyes popped open in surprise.


โ€œWhat?โ€ he asked.


How have I never seen him before? Itโ€™s not like heโ€™s that hard to notice. Actually, he would be the only thing I noticed.


โ€œOh, I didnโ€™t know I went to the same school as you. Anyways. . .โ€


โ€œStop trying to change the subject Aliyah,โ€ He said, grinning. โ€œWhose class are you in?โ€


I mightโ€™ve thought he was a private investigator, from all the questions he was asking me.


โ€œMs. Peters.โ€


It was his eyesโ€™ turn to pop open. โ€œMe too! How have I never seen you before?โ€


โ€œOh, probably because you jocks sit in the back talking about whatever you talk about.โ€ย 


OH MY GOD DID I JUST SAY THAT?


I clamped my hands over my mouth while Logan laughed.ย 


Warmth shot up my cheeks, turning me so red I couldโ€™ve been mistaken for a tomato if you hadnโ€™t looked closely.


โ€œHey Logan! Weโ€™re gonna go out for another run, wanna come?โ€ a boy near the edge of the waves called.


โ€œSure Iโ€™ll be right there!โ€ He yelled back. The boy near the waves made a thumbs-up sign with his hands and jumped into the water with his board in his arms.ย 


Logan turned back to me, his eyes locking with mine.ย 


โ€œSchool starts tomorrow, doesnโ€™t it?โ€ he asked.


I just nodded.


โ€œHmm. Bummer. Well, youโ€™ll be there, so itโ€™ll be less of a bummer. See ya!โ€ He said while getting up, grabbing his board and ran into the waves, joining up with other boys in swimsuits.


I just waved pathetically and thought, Wow. I- Wow.


Loganโ€™s POV


I ran out the front door as soon as I heard Chaseโ€™s car pull up in the driveway, shouting a quick goodbye to my mother.ย 


โ€œThanks for the ride, manโ€, I said as I got in. If it wasnโ€™t for the fact that my car was at the mechanicโ€™s because of an unfortunate accident caused by a squirrel jumping out of a tree onto the windshield, I wouldโ€™ve been able to drive to school myself.ย 


โ€œNo problem, dudeโ€, Chase grinned.ย 


Then he became annoying.ย 


โ€œSooooโ€ฆ..you and Aliyah huhโ€ฆ.โ€ย 


โ€œWeโ€™re not together Chase.โ€ย 


โ€œYeah sureeee.โ€ย 


โ€œIโ€™m not kidding.โ€ย 


โ€œNah itโ€™s fine man, sheโ€™s cute.โ€ย 


โ€œWEโ€™RE NOT TOGETHER!โ€ย ย 


โ€œWell, you better ask her out soon.โ€ย 


โ€œDude, I just met her.โ€ย 


โ€œBut sheโ€™s cute!โ€ย 


โ€œTHAT DOESNโ€™T MEAN Iโ€™LL JUST GO UP TO HER AND BE LIKE โ€˜HEY, WANNA BE MY GIRLFRIEND?โ€™โ€ย 


Chase just laughed and focused on the road.ย 


โ€œWell, a great time to ask would be at Daniโ€™s party.โ€ย 


โ€œDanielle? Since when are you guys on a nickname basis?โ€ย 


He grinned and ignored the question. โ€œSo are you coming?โ€ย 


โ€œWeโ€™ll see.โ€ย 


He pulled up to the school and parked the car.ย 


We got out of the car and ran inside to our lockers. Then Chase nudged me.ย 


And then nudged me again.


โ€œWhat?โ€ย 


Then I looked over to where his gaze was fixed at a girl by her locker. He looked at me and grinned as I saw what he was smiling at.ย 


Aliyah.ย 



Aliyahโ€™s POV


I was standing near my locker, gazing at Loganโ€™s face, when he saw me looking at him. My face went up in flames and I smiled while looking down at my feet awkwardly.


Logan smiled back and then poof!ย 


Danielle Baker.


That self-obsessed snob.


Appears out of nowhere like the fairy grandmother, but sheโ€™s more like Cruella DeTorture.


โ€œHeeeeyyyy, Logan! How are you doing sweetie?โ€ She asked, strutting up to him in her disgusting pink tank top and purple skirt so that she looked like she appeared out of Willy Wonkaโ€™s chocolate factory.


โ€œUh, Iโ€™m doing good,โ€ Logan replies. The fact that he doesnโ€™t ask how sheโ€™s doing made me smirk.


โ€œIโ€™m throwing a party on Saturday at 9 pm and I canโ€™t wait to see you there! What colours do you have in your wardrobe? We could be matching, like blue and pink, grey and pink, green and pink . . .โ€


Danielle hooked her arm with Loganโ€™s and with a final glance at a giggling Chase, Logan let her drag him away to who-knows-where, torturing him with the descriptions of matching ties and slippers.


I looked at my feet and fiddled with the edges of my folder for a few minutes until someone tapped my shoulder. Harriet- my unfortunately only friend- was always bothering me by tapping me, so I turned around and began,โ€ Harriet! Could you stop-โ€


It was Logan.


I looked up at him and started to apologize. โ€œOh! Oh my gosh, Iโ€™m so sorry-โ€


He just grinned and said, โ€œItโ€™s fine. Iโ€™m just happy that I got away from that Barbie doll of Danielle.โ€


I giggled and asked him, โ€œWhat class do you have first?โ€


โ€œHomeroom.โ€


โ€œMe too!โ€


Loganโ€™s eyes lit up and he said, โ€œYou said you like writing, whatโ€™s your favourite genre?โ€


โ€œI like horror and-โ€


I paused because he was now suddenly holding my hand. He squeezed it and after a pause, I squeezed back.


โ€œGo on.โ€


I smiled. โ€œI like horror and science fiction because . . .โ€


And then I jabbered off about writing genres while we walked to Homeroom together.



Loganโ€™s POV


There was something about this girl.ย 


Maybe it was the way her eyes shined as she talked about all things nerdy.ย 


Or the way she would squeeze my hand whenever she got excited.ย 


Or maybe it was how she would blush every time I looked at her.ย ย 

We got to homeroom and I took my usual seat in the back, and rolled my eyes when I saw Chase wiggling his eyebrows like a maniac and looking at Aliyah then me and then Aliyah and me again.ย 


โ€œAliyah! Come sit here.โ€ I shoved Chase out of the seat next to me and patted the chair for her to sit on.ย 


Chase just laughed and sat in another chair, still wiggling his eyebrows.ย 


Unfortunately, now it wasnโ€™t just him.ย 


The rest of the class was giggling and the guys were grinning at me. Rolling my eyes once again, I looked back to Aliyah whose face was red. Like usual. She slowly sat down in the spot Chase had- ahem- vacated and started getting the things out of her bag.ย 


Class was boring as usual. Only this time, I could sneak glances at Aliyah.ย 


I brought out my phone underneath my desk and mentally smacked myself for not getting her number. Then I got out a pen and paper and wrote-


Can I have your number?ย 



Aliyahโ€™s POVย 


โ€œHEASKEDMEFORMYNUMBERHEASKEDMEFORMYNUMBERHEASKEDMEFORMYNUMBER!!!โ€ I squealed to Harriet that afternoon after school.


ย We were at my house sitting cross legged on my bed as the radio played. Our mouths were stuffed with brownies and the room was filled with squealing- caused by me gushing about Logan.ย 


โ€œOH MY GOD GIRL WHAT DID YOU DO?โ€


I took a deep breath. โ€œI GAVE IT TO HIM!!!!!!โ€ย 


We burst into giggles as I thought about how he had stuck with me for the whole day, and I turned red as I remembered his text.ย 


Harriet noticed of course.ย 


โ€œWHAT DID HE TEXT YOU??โ€ย 


โ€œHe- HE ASKED IF WE COULD GO TO DANIโ€™S PARTY TOGETHERRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR!โ€ย 


Thatโ€™s when the room exploded in giggles and squealing and screaming. I was so glad my parents were still at work.ย 


Then Harriet turned serious.ย 


โ€œWE HAVE TO GET READY, THE PARTY IS IN TWO HOURS!โ€ย 


โ€œWHAT?โ€ย 


She dragged me to the bathroom and the next two hours flew away in a cloud of perfume, blush, and arguing about outfits.ย 


It was perfect.ย 



Loganโ€™s POV


Holy cow-ย 


Wow.ย 


Daniโ€™s party was a rager, but it was pretty boring, and it was like most parties.ย 


Drunk guys, loud music, everyone wasted.


Then the front door opened.ย 


And in walked Aliyah.ย 


Harriet left her at the door for her boyfriend, and Aliyah caught my eye and gave me a shy smile.ย 


Her long golden hair was down and she looked pretty casual, yet dressed up.ย 


I think- I think I blushed.ย 


I put the red solo cup in my hand down and walked over to her.ย 


โ€œHey.โ€ย 


โ€œHey.โ€ย 

โ€œYou look uncomfortable.โ€ย 


โ€œWell, parties are not my thing.โ€ย 


โ€œAnd yet you still came?โ€ย 


โ€œYeah, for you.โ€ย 


Yep, I was blushing.ย 


How ironic.ย 


Running a hand through my hair, I took her hand and led her to the quieter part of the house.ย 


โ€œWhat do you even do at parties?โ€ she asked once we had achieved solitude.ย 


โ€œPretend you're having fun. Watch your friends go crazy. Talk with cute girls.โ€ย 


Now her face was on fire too.ย 


I grinned at her and she smiled back.ย 


โ€œSo . . . what now?โ€ย 


โ€œI have an idea.โ€ย 


โ€œOh really?โ€ย 


And with that, I kissed her.


~~~


Aliyah sat on the beach where she had seen Logan almost a year ago, when her crush had sprouted. The faint music of the party was drifting in her memory, the feeling she had received when he put his hand on her cheek and kissed her.


She fiddled with her moon necklace, the silver shining in the moonlight.


Aliyah whispered, โ€œI wonder what it's like to love someone who stayed with you forever.โ€


She looked up at the stars, looking for answers as they twinkled their bright eyes back, listening, wanting. . .


Wishing.


You must sign up or log in to submit a comment.

103 comments

Jay Luuu
15:11 Apr 21, 2021

SHEEEEESSHHH!! This story straight bussin! It felt like each one of them had real personalities. Can't say that you didn't get me to smile once or twiceโ€ฆ Or twenty times. ;))

Reply

thank you!!! XD lol :)))

Reply

Show 0 replies
Show 1 reply

heheeheheh im going through your stories and heheheeh

Reply

Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Malini S.
06:49 Mar 15, 2021

Fluffy and adorableee :)

Reply

Show 0 replies
Show 1 reply
Tru Sorcerer
07:40 Mar 07, 2021

the full story was AWEsome, it was like zooming across a novel! and by the way, your profile pic is cool XD Happy today, amuh!

Reply

thank you!!!! thanks :) you too! :D

Reply

Show 0 replies
Show 1 reply

Nice! The whole thing was adorably cute! No grammar mistakes either, so good job! But, I think the romance felt a little rushed, so you should probably talk yo saph about that. Hood job though!

Reply

thanks! yeah it was, as the writing was WAYYYYYYYY more than just a little bit rushed XD thank youuuuu!

Reply

Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply

KNSIGULKJENBIWULKGJWNGIUWLKRGNWRIKJL

Reply

IHENKXCVIHDOSDGDNSFNGDBD

Reply

SFIKNIUNWRINUGKWJRGNWRJGWNRKJRG

Reply

SDVNDOSGHQHTGUHJKSXNVJSDKNVOUSDNGSHDGUHSDGHDJH

Reply

ISKNFGIWURJGNGIUWJRNGWIRUGKLJRNGIURLWKJGWIGLWJKGIOWLGJWOILWKRGJW;RLGIJWRGILWKRGJWLKG

Reply

Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply

wow! Great job guys!I thought the title was an interesting choice since the star part was at the end. I would love to be in Aliyah's situation...i mean who wouldn't! I think a better name for this story is On Fire, because you mention their cheeks on fire half the time. Anyway, super job!

Reply

thanks! hmmmmm okay ill ask saph :) THANKS (even though my part was like........idk but NOT THE BEST)

Reply

romance is not really my tHiNg so at least I tried it out :3

Reply

Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply

wowwwwwwwwww this is such a cool story!! and really great for your first try at romance!! the characters felt very realistic and were quite interesting and the titleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee aahhhhhh idk why I love it so much but I dooooooooooo amazing job Ame & Saph!

Reply

lolllllll thank you! yes they were QUITE interesting (cruella detorture XD) :D which one do you like better? :DDDD thank you so muchhhhhhhhh tHaNk You ImA tElL sApH :D

Reply

XDDD hmmmmmmm probably Aliyah....she just feels very relatableXD :DD

Reply

yay! I was asking about the title lol but :D almost done storyyyyy about to posttttttt

Reply

oooohXDDD I'm so clueless tbh titleeeeeeee hmmmmm I think "On Fire" It seems to show up throughout the story:) yayyyyyy!!!!

Reply

oh ok I'll change that :) :DDDD

Reply

Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply

Please don't leave me forever... If you have to go for a reason, please come back :(

Reply

oh noooooooooo I'm not leaving

Reply

Oh. Well, there were some rumors that you were thunking about leaving for good and I wanted to make sure that you knew people cared :)

Reply

rUmOuRs? whos started them?

Reply

I'm not sure... Sia? Maybe she heard it from someone else OH NO WHAT IF A DOWNVOTER OR BULLY STARTED THE RUMORS SO WE'D ALL GET SAD?

Reply

hMmMmM siahereIcome THAT WOULDN'T BE GOOD-

Reply

Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply

Ps. Heyyyy!! Mind saying how you think of me (personality) and like, describing me in a sentence, and how do you think I look like? Its for my new biooo!!

Reply

hi!!!!!!!!!!! Okay! Personality: kind, outgoing, a bit wEiRd (i am truly sorry) Looks: black hair, dark eyes (brown?) . . . I remember when you made your pfp your face so um. Can't get that outta my head XD

Reply

Show 0 replies
Show 1 reply
Ruby ๐Ÿ’ซ
21:12 Mar 05, 2021

Hello! Really great romance story๐Ÿ˜XD When it says " I just walked over, placed my palms on the table on the table and sat down. I think you meant just one on the table and not two. Anyways a great story! I know you and Saph have been working on this. So good Job! For getting this done in like the last min! ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿงก -Ruby

Reply

thanks lollllll yeah, i didnt have time to edit so thankssss! YES done in the last minuteeeee XD

Reply

Ruby ๐Ÿ’ซ
22:08 Mar 05, 2021

It' Ok! Sometimes we got to go fast XD.

Reply

Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
21:53 Mar 05, 2021

Wow. W o w . That story was FIRE!!! (Get it? Because their cheeks were ON FIRE alot? Ok ok ok I'll stop. XD) I especially loved the characters. Aliyah, the awkward mess; Logan, the (mostly) smooth guy, sweeping Aliyah off her feet; and even Chase, the one friend that ships those two people together. Sure, it might be cliche-ish, but I love when a typically boring cliche was done beautifully. This was an example of that. I applaud you for that :) MINOR ERRORS POLICE, OPEN UP! *smashes door* โ€œOF COURSE DUDE! HOT DOGS ON LOGAN!โ€ --> "OF COUR...

Reply

THANKS (most of it was saph because I'm trash at this :) ) yeah its waaaaaaaaaay too cliche lol i didnt really get to edit it so thanks for that! :D THANK YOU(i didn't really do anything tho LOL)

Reply

22:05 Mar 05, 2021

XDDD It was cliche, but it was amazing nonetheless :D Iโ€™m sure you did some things :) Yw!!

Reply

thanks! it wouldve probably been way better if i hadn't been in it but like ITS A COLLAB SO :)

Reply

22:26 Mar 05, 2021

Don't say that! You contributed to the story as well, and I'm sure you added things that Saph wouldn't have thought of.

Reply

maybeeeee but idk lol how are you?

Reply

Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply
Show 1 reply